Hyderabad Metro Train Timings

Hyderabad Metro Rail services has started functioning from 28th of November when Prime Minister of India has inaugurated. Actually 3 metro corrodiors were propsed, in that one two corridors some portion of work is completed and trail runs also condcuted. So government decided the start the metro train services from Miyapur and Ameerpet, Nagole to Ameerpet, Ameerpet to Miyapur and Ameerpet to Nagole. The total distance is about 28km approximately from Miyapur to Nagole. Commuters need to change the metro train at Ameerpet Interchange station if they want to travel any stations which are in different stretches. Metro work is on going on swing to complete the stretch from Ameerpet to Shiplaramam/Hitec City/Rayadurgam. Government wants to start the services in this stretch in June 2018 so that IT corridor commuters can utilize the metro train service.

Currently the metro train timings for Ameerpet to Miyapur and Miyapur to Ameerpet is about 8 minutes, you will have one metro train for every 8 minutes. For other route Ameerpet to Nagole and Nagole to Ameerpet is about 15 minutes. These frequencies will be reviewed as per the travellers count in March 2018.

Hyderabad Metro Train Frequency and Speed Increased

Singalling waiting time from Mettuguda to Ameerpet and SR Nagar to Ameerpet has upgraded, now the speed and frequnecies are changed by Hyderabad Metro Rail and also the waiting time at stations also decreased.Currently the metro train frquencies from Nagole to Ameerpet and Ameerpet to Miyapur are fixed as 7 minutes during peak hours and 8 minutes in non peak hours. However the trains are running with a frequency of 6 to 7 minutes in peak hours. Here is the metro train frquency chart. The peak hours are from morning 8 a.m to 11 a.m and 5 p.m to 8 p.m and except peak hours all other timings from 6 a.m to 10:30 p.m considered as non peak hours.

Hyderabad Metro Train Updated Timings
Hyderabad Metro Train Timings

Hyderabad Metro First and Last Train Timings

Metro Train Timings Starting at Reaching at
First Metro Train From Miyapur to Ameerpet 06:00 a.m 06:22 a.m
Last Metro Train From Miyapur to Ameerpet 22:30 p.m 22:52 p.m
First Metro Train From Ameerpet to Miyapur 06:00 a.m 06:22 a.m
Last Metro Train From Ameerpet to Miyapur 22:30 p.m 22:52 p.m
First Metro Train From Nagole to Ameerpet 06:00 a.m 06:32 a.m
Last Metro Train From Nagole to Ameerpet 22:30 p.m 23:02 p.m
First Metro Train From Ameerpet to Nagole 06:00 a.m 06:32 a.m
Last Metro Train From Ameerpet to Nagole 22:30 p.m 23:02 p.m

The approximate travelling time from Miyapur to Ameerpet and Ameerpet to Miyapur as per HMRL(Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd) is as below

Metro Train Timings First Train from Miyapur Last Train from Miyapur Last Train from Ameerpet
Miyapur 06:00:00 22:00:00 23:10:17
JNTU 06:02:51 22:02:51 23:07:22
KPHB 06:05:11 22:05:11 23:04:54
Kukatpally 06:07:32 22:07:32 23:02:16
Balanagar 06:09:44 22:09:44 22:59:50
Moosapet 06:11:18 22:11:18 22:58:11
Bharat Nagar 06:13:12 22:13:12 22:56:16
Erragadda 06:15:03 22:15:03 22:54:30
ESI 06:17:11 22:17:11 22:52:23
SR Nagar 06:19:04 22:19:04 22:50:41
Ameerpet 06:22:38 22:22:38 22:46:30

The approximate travelling time from Nagole to Ameerpet and Ameerpet to Nagole as per HMRL(Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd) is as below

Metro Train Timings First Train from Nagole Last Train from Nagole Last Train from Ameerpet
Nagole 06:00:00 22:00:00 23:31:00
Uppal 06:02:21 22:02:21 23:25:28
Stadium 06:05:00 22:05:00 23:23:23
NGRI 06:07:32 22:07:32 23:02:16
Habsiguda 06:09:35 22:09:35 23:21:06
Tarnaka 06:12:40 22:12:40 23:18:33
Mettuguda 06:15:28 22:15:28 23:14:13
Secunderabad 06:20:38 22:20:38 23:05:56
Parade Ground 06:24:07 22:24:07 23:02:17
Paradise 06:26:45 22:26:45 22:59:26
Rasoolpura 06:29:31 22:29:31 22:56:50
Prakash Nagar 06:32:13 22:32:13 22:54:00
Begumpet 06:36:34 22:36:34 22:49:58
Ameerpet 06:42:30 22:42:30 22:45:00